Privacy Policy

Your data privacy is important to us.  Please read and understand our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Your personal information will be collected on this website upon account creation and placing an order, which including mandatory (your name, contact number, email, home address, payment method) and non-mandatory (date of birth, gender).  By providing us both mandatory and non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our researches and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined below.  You can log in to your account at anytime you wish to amend or delete any of your information.

 

Usage of Information

Information collected on this website are strictly for processing your orders, including delivery, verification, update, notification, confirmation and follow-up.  The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out researches on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website.  MAJUHOME Concept holds the responsibility of not disclosing any of the information with any third party under any circumstances.

 

Subscription to Marketing & Promotional Materials

In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register an account with us, you will be given an option to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials.  These marketing and or promotional materials will come from solely within our corporate group, including sales and promotions, new product updates, invitation to events, pre-sale, points and rewards will be sent to you via SMSs, WhatsApps and/or emails.  If you choose to subscribe, you are deemed to give us consent for this purpose.  You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on this website.  You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties.  We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

MAJUHOME Concept and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website and across the Internet.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

MAJUHOME Concept ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
• Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access; and
• Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorized.

In exceptional circumstances, MAJUHOME Concept may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. MAJUHOME Concept is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

Disclosure of Personal Information

When you visit this website, your browser will be recorded automatically by our server.  This data may include your computer's IP address, browser type, web page you were visiting before you came to our website, the pages within this website that you had visited, the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Changes of the Privacy Policy

MAJUHOME Concept reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

 

Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

For any inquiries or complaints, please email eStore@majuhome.com.my